Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

SHILPBAZAAR always value your trust and time. For your knowledge, it is requested to read this Privacy Policy which tells you what information we gather from the valuable users of the Shilpbazaar.com. How we use the gathered information of our customers and with whom we may share it, everything you will find under this Privacy Policy. Any terms that are capitalized but not defined herein are defined in the Terms & Conditions. In this Privacy Policy, you the end user are referred to as “you”, “your” or “user” and Shilpbazaar.com is referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”.

How personal Information is Gathered and Updated?

Shilpbazaar.com only collects your personal information in order to maintain database record for your future participation in activities & shopping events which will be launched on our website from time to time. It is all because to provide our customers, best deals and offers. Precisely, we may gather information that individually identifies you when you participate in review, when you register or when you otherwise communicate with us.

We may gather the following types of personal information at the Shilpbazaar.com:

  • Your name, email address and contact no. when you register at the Shilpbazaar.com
  • Your valuable feedbacks, reviews & ratings or online surveys or contest by Shilpbazaar.com
  • Your keywords will be gathered in a protected location for improving our search results so that it can be used by you when you search anything on the website.

How & why Information is Used and Shared?

  • To respond back to your queries or to provide you an information required by you.
  • To share our new services or exclusive product range or attractive discounts or coupons to our valuable and elite customers.
  • To make you notified about the changes in our official website, our terms & conditions or any important policy point.
  • To send you surveys to understand your requirements & satisfaction with Shilpbazaar.com.

If you do not wish to receive these communications or updates, you can simply deny it by calling us at …………………

Legal Requirements: Shilpbazaar.com reserves the right to disclose your personal information as necessary to:

  • Defend the rights or property of Shilpbazaar.com.
  • Safeguard the personal safety of other Shilpbazaar.com users.
  • At Shilpbazaar.com, we cooperate with law enforcement and other third parties to enforce laws, intellectual property and other rights to ensure the compliance of our Terms & Conditions.
  • Also, we reserve the right to disclose any information related to suspicion of illegal activity to law enforcement for prosecution.

Processing Payments: For credit card purchasers, we redirect to the relevant financial institution for billing information and online transaction.

Links to Third Parties

Unless it is mentioned in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties.  The Website provides third-party advertisements and links to other websites, but that doesn’t mean that SHILPBAZAAR provides any of your personal information to these websites or advertisers. Shilpbazaar.com may, however, use for its own purposes, gather information that does not identify you personally or share information our users with advertisers, business partners, sponsors and other third parties. Moreover, it is highly recommended that before using or disclosing your personal information to the third-party websites, please review the Privacy Policy on any such websites. Also, the company/website/SHILPBAZAAR, does not have access or control over cookies or other features that such third-party websites and advertisers may use. Parallel to this, SHILPBAZAAR is no circumstances responsible or liable for the information practices used by these third-party websites or advertisers or sponsors. In any discrepancy or doubt, please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Non-personal User Information

You should be aware of the fact that as and when you request pages from Shilpbazaar.com, our servers log your computer’s IP address. We gather these IP addresses for the sole purpose of identifying our users’ service providers so that we can better develop our services and offerings at the Shilpbazaar.com. We only use IP addresses of our customers when we feel it is necessary to:

  • Comply with legal process served on Shilpbazaar.com.
  • Defend the rights or property of Shilpbazaar.com.
  • To ensure compliance with our Terms & Conditions.
  • Safeguard the personal safety of other Shilpbazaar.com users.

Cookies

It is a small envelope of information that we place on your computer’s hard drive whenever you visit the Shilpbazaar.com. At Shilpbazaar.com, we use the cookies for plethora of reasons and that too sans any limitations:

  • To offer you smooth navigation of content on the Shilpbazaar.com.
  • To validate your access to content on the Shilpbazaar.com.
  • To ensure that our Shilpbazaar.com smoothly run on your computer by determining the cookies are enabled in your browser or not.

For each and every user, our web server automatically recognizes the following things:

  • Origin of the request (your IP address)
  • The referrer (eg. If you arrived at our site via a link)
  • Your browser type (eg. Internet Explorer 6.0)
  • Session data (eg. Login was successful or not)
  • Platform information (eg. Windows XP)

Above all, to safeguard your valuable information we do not store in cookies any passwords or credit card information or else any information that personally identifies you.

Compliance with the Information Technology

  • When it comes to the terms of our Privacy Policy, we offer you the prospect to expressly signify your consent. Also, you can withdraw your consent at any time by simply providing us your written intimation.
  • We do not keep your personal information with us for longer than is required.
  • We gather your information for a lawful purpose only.
  • We use gathered information for the purpose for which it was collected and for nothing else.
  • You need not to worry as we have robust security practices and standards at par with industry standards to secure your personal information with us.

Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Privacy

What You Disclose: It is our responsibility to secure your personal information which is retained with us, but simultaneously it is your responsibility as well not to disclose your personal and valuable information with other users on Shilpbazaar.com.

Links to Other Websites: Once you are on the Shilpbazaar.com website, you should be aware that you can be directed to other websites hosted by third parties. For your knowledge, we do not endorse those websites. Shilpbazaar.com is not at any cost responsible for the information collection practices of these websites. It is to be noted that these websites may have privacy policies that differ from our Privacy Policy. You as our valuable customers are requested to review and understand the privacy practices adopted by these websites before providing them with any kind of your personal information.

Passwords: As the account you are using on the Shilpbazaar.com is password protected, it is only you who can access it and view the information relevant to the account. It is solely and foremost your responsibility not to share your passwords with anyone. You should sign off before leaving the page or website and must ensure to close the Internet browser window.

With burgeoning cyber crimes, there is no guarantee of security and no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be secure and safe. Most importantly, Shilpbazaar.com does not warrant the full protection or security of any of your personal information that you transmit to us including sans limitation via the Shilpbazaar.com.

By browsing Shilpbazaar.com website, you agree and acknowledge that the information provided by you may be transferred, stored & processed by anyone around the world.

  Copyright

Last but not the least; we have copyright over this Privacy Policy. It can be changed at any time to add or to remove clauses and moreover, Shilpbazaar.com does not bear responsibility for informing/updating users on the same.

The revised privacy policy will be made available on SHILPBAZAAR official website. Your continued browsing of website, following changes to the policy, will constitute your acceptance for those changes.

Grievance Officer

You can contact or approach the Grievance Officer regarding the following complaints or grievances:

  • Breach of Terms & Conditions
  • Breach of Company’s Privacy Policy
  • And any other queries or grievances.

In harmony with the rules and regulations of Information Technology Act 2000 made there under, the contact details of the respective Grievance Officer of the company are published as under:

Grievance Officer Name:                        

Email address:                             

(10:00 AM to 6:30 PM from Monday to Saturday except Public Holidays)

/**/